semolina

Semolina, Sooji,Rava Glossary |Health Benefits, Uses + Recipes Viewed 107177 times

Also Known as

Rawa, sooji, rava

What is Semolina (Rava, Sooji)?

Semolina is a very gritty, coarse type of flour, usually made from durum wheat. It comprises the nutritious heart (endosperm) of the grain, which is left behind when the fine flour is sifted after milling.

Internationally, durum semolina is commonly used in the manufacture of pasta because of its high gluten content, which gives the pasta its pleasant taste and ensures that it retains its shape during the cooking process.

In India, many more varieties of semolina are available, made from soft wheat, maize, rice, and other grains; this will be mentioned in the packaging. Here, semolina is used to make upma, idli, halwa, kheer and other dishes.

How to Select Semolina, Sooji

• Semolina is milled to various degrees of coarseness, and fine, medium and large grained varieties are readily available in grocery stores.
• Check to see whether the semolina you are buying is made from soft wheat or hard wheat (the durum variety) – the former will be good for upma, idli, sweets, etc., while the latter is what you need for gnocchi, pasta and home-made couscous.

14 Uses of Semolina (rava, sooji)

Semolina, also known as Rava or sooji, is a coarse flour that is made from Durum wheat and can vary in color from yellow to white depending on the quality of the wheat. Semolina is mainly used for making pasta, different kinds of cereals or desserts in USA and other countries but in India it is used mostly to make savoury dishes.

1. Semolina is used to make both savory and sweet dishes. The most basic and most known Indian dishes with rava are Upma and Rava Idli. These snacks too can be further modified into different dishes by addition of various other elements like tomato puree or a tadka.

2. Semolina is extensively used in the South Indian cuisine. In the south, rava is used to make the famous Rava dosa, different types of idlis and Rava appe and a traditional vada like snack that is pan fried in a special pan. The beauty of all these items is that they can be eaten at any time of the day.

3. Rava Chilla, is a savory pancake where the semolina is mixed with spices and finely chopped vegetables and cooked on a hot tava.

For complete uses of Semolina (rava, sooji) read this article.

How to Store Semolina, Sooji, Rava

• Store in a cool, dry cupboard, preferably in an airtight container.
• Flour is always readily available so it should only be brought in quantities that will last a maximum of two to three months.
• If it is necessary to store flour for extended periods of time, keep it in the freezer.
• It is better not to mix new flour with old if you are not using the flour regularly.
• Make sure the containers are airtight to prevent infestation by the flour moth or beetle.

Health Benefits of Sooji, Semolina

• Semolina is high in protein, very high in complex carbohydrates and fairly high in potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, calcium and fibre, with some iron, zinc, manganese and copper.

• Being a low-fat, high carbohydrate food, it offers a lot of energy for active and energetic people.

• It is low in cholesterol and sodium and fairly high in fibre, and can be safely incorporated into a well-balanced diet.

• Notably, it contains potassium, which supports good kidney and heart function and the smooth functioning of other muscles; phosphorus, required by the body to metabolize energy; magnesium for healthy muscles, bones and nerves; calcium for strong bones; and zinc to boost the immune system.

• It is high in vitamin E and contains a fair amount of B-complex vitamins (especially folic acid).

• Because semolina is made from durum wheat and not the softer wheat that goes into bread, it is digested more slowly and has a low glycemic index, which is good news for people wishing to control or reduce their weight and blood sugar, and especially for diabetics.

Nutritional Fact of Semolina

1 cup of semolina which is approx. 140 gm comprises of
487 calories

14.5 g of protein
105 gm of carbohydrates
1.1 gm of fat
0.28 gm of fibre

0.17 mg of vitamin B1 = 14.1% of RDA (about 1.2 to 1.5 mg)

0.04 mg of vitamin B2 = 2.35% of RDA (about 1.1 to 1.7 mg for women)

2.24 mg of vitamin B3 = 18.6% of RDA (about 12 mg)

116 mg of Potassium (K) = 2.46% of RDA (about 4,700 mg)

18.8 mg of Magnesium (Mg) = 5.37% of RDA (about 350 mg)

2.24 mg of iron = 10.6% of RDA (about 21 mg for women)

142.8 mg of Phosphorus = 23.8% of RDA (about 600 mg)

1.5 mg of zinc = 12.5% of RDA (about 10 to 12 mg)